The ACCA Learning Community
Home
Learning Channels

AA Exam related question

0 Votes
AA Exam related question
Hi all,

Also do you know if we are testing let say payables balances and there are differences should we say that we as auditors should reconcile or should we ask the client to perform the reconciliation and then review?

Thank you very much for your answer in advance
March 2nd 2023 AN ACCA USER

Retagged March 2nd 2023

1 Reply

0 Votes
Hi Katarzyna, stating standard numbers is not necessary to score marks in the exam. You will not be expected to cite these, as long as you can demonstrate that you understand the accounting within a standard this will suffice. If you do wish to state a standard the abbreviation IAS16 would be acceptable.

Hope this helps :)
March 3rd 2023 AN ACCA USER
57 student(s) online now
...