The ACCA Learning Community
Home
The Community
3,165 posts by 70,097 students

Is it necessary to memorize all IAS IFRS and numbers?

0 Votes
April 6th 2018 AN ACCA USER

1 Reply

+3 Votes

No. There is no mark for mentioning IAS and IFRS numbers as per ACCA P2 examiner Graham Holt. As long as you understand the standards and state the knowledge and apply it to the scenario, you are entitle for marks. You can write as '' As per standards ............'' instead ''As per IAS 7 ......''.

The examiner has commented on this issue in the past that students are stating wrong IAS and IFRS numbers and are sometime mixed up in the exam.

I suggest to learn the basic of the standards rather than memorising the standard's numbers.

I hope this helps.

May 23rd 2018 AN ACCA USER
105 student(s) online now
...